Meet GoJane Model, Kouwai!


Who’s That Girl?

Kouwai for GoJane

We asked. She told…

Sign: Taurus. Yeah, we’re pretty cool!
Ethnicity: Liberian, Filipina & Chinese
Fave Snacks: Kit Kats & Cherry Lime Arizona Tea
Beauty regimen: I wash my face with water (no cleanser because my skin is sensitive) & I use a mild moisturizer called Cetaphil. I’m too lazy to apply makeup on the daily, so I usually only wear it for photoshoots.
Fave sound: The sound of nature. The sounds of waves, wind & animals. Being in that peaceful state of mind is beautiful.
Currently listening to: Beyonce’s “Crazy In Love!” Unfortunately, I’m crazy in love right now.
Song that best titles your life: “The Recipe” -Kendrick Lamar Ft. Dr. Dre
Perfect Sunday Funday: Chillin’ with my best friend Keelan and having him take photos of me.
What did you want to be when you were younger: Everything, haha! Model, musician, actress and I wanted to own a business. I still have those dreams today.
Life beyond modeling: More focus on my music career!
Advice for aspiring models: My best advice would be to practice (constantly taking photos and practicing your poses in the mirror). Also doing your research on everything there is to know about modeling (There are many scams out there). And of course please be YOURSELF many people let the industry destroy them. Just make sure you have true passion for this, it’s not all fun and games all the time.
Message to the fans: I just want to thank you all for your positive comments. I really appreciate that. Keep shopping with GoJane and never give up on your dreams! Keep it gee.
Follow her: kouwai.tumblr.com

Got any other questions for Kouwai? Comment below & she’ll personally answer you.

21 thoughts on “Meet GoJane Model, Kouwai!

  1. omg!!!!yes you really made gojane more lovable!!! i swear you photograph with so much life and energy!!!! then i see you have African in you omg!!!!!! *screams* i love you more! i am also African…. Nigerian to be exact!! idk if you are the first black (dark skin) model go jane has ever showcased on their website but wow they made a good choice!

Go ahead, just say it...

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s